115 C.D. 2021
[…] "This Court's review of a trial court's denial of a writ of mandamus determines whether the trial court committed an error of law or abused its discretion, and whether substantial evidence exists to support its findings. Our scope of review on factual findings is deferential. Our standard of review of legal questions is de novo." Sinkiewicz, 131 A.3d at 545 n.6 (citations omitted).
See Section 8303 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §8303 ("A person who is adjudged in an action in the nature of mandamus to have failed or refused without lawful justification to perform a duty required by law shall be liable in damages to the person aggrieved by such failure or refusal.").
As the Supreme Court has observed: