115 C.D. 2021
[…] However, we rely upon his counsel's representations at argument that the instant case is not now moot. See, e.g., Great Valley School District v. Zoning Hearing Board of East Whiteland Township, 863 A.2d 74, 79 (Pa .Cmwlth. 2004) ("An attorney's obligation to the court is one that is unique and must be discharged with candor and with great care. The court and all parties before the court rely upon representations made by counsel. We believe without qualification that an attorney's word is his bond.") (citation omitted).
Section 6107 of the Judicial Code states, in pertinent part:
(a) General rule.The ordinances of municipal corporations of this Commonwealth shall be judicially noticed.
(b) Manner of proving ordinances.The tribunal may inform itself of such ordinances in such manner as it may deem proper ....
(c) Construction of ordinances.The construction of such ordinances shall be made by the court and not by the jury and shall be reviewable.42 Pa. C.S. §6107; see also Pa.R.E. 201 Cmt. ("In determining the law applicable to a matter, the judge is sometimes said to take judicial notice of law. In Pennsylvania, judicial notice of law has been regulated by decisional law, statute, and rule.