Civil Action No. 04-1730.
[…] ( citing J. Calamari J. Perillo, The Law of Contracts § 17-10 (3d ed. 1987)). Collective bargaining agreements, however, are not typical third-party beneficiary contracts. Id. ( citing Lewis v. Benedict Coal Corp., 361 U.S. 459, 468-69, 80 S.Ct. 489, 495, 4 L.Ed.2d 442 (1960)). In Lewis, the Supreme Court held that a union's breach of a collective bargaining agreement could not avoid an employer's obligation to make contributions to a union welfare fund, unless the parties agreed to preserve such a defense in unequivocal words. Id. at 470-71, 80 S.Ct. at 495-96.
In 1980, Congress passed section 515 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1145 (1988), which further limited the defenses available to employers. Section 515 provides:
Every employer who is obligated to make contributions to a multiemployer plan under the terms of the plan or under the terms of a collectively bargained agreement shall, to the extent not inconsistent with law, make such contributions in accordance with the terms and conditions of such plan or such agreement.Id. Courts of appeals have interpreted section 515 as precluding employers from raising a variety of contract defenses as a means of avoiding the obligation to contribute to employee benefit plans.