NO. 2019-CA-000646-ME
[…] The provisions of any decree respecting child support may be modified only as to installments accruing subsequent to the filing of the motion for modification and only upon a showing of a material change in circumstances that is substantial and continuing." KRS 403.213(1). As noted by this Court in Gossett, a "change in circumstances" does not include voluntary changes meant to reduce a party's child support obligation. Gossett, 32 S.W.3d at 113.
KRS 403.212(2)(a) defines income as "actual gross income of the parent if employed to full capacity or potential income if unemployed or underemployed." KRS 403.212(2)(d) states:
If a parent is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed, child support shall be calculated based on a determination of potential income, except that a determination of potential income shall not be made for a
parent who is incarcerated, physically or mentally incapacitated, or is caring for a very young child, age three (3) or younger, for whom the parents owe a joint legal responsibility. Potential income shall be determined based upon employment potential and probable earnings level based on the obligor's or obligee's recent work history, occupational qualifications, and prevailing job opportunities and earnings levels in the community. A court may find a parent to be voluntarily unemployed or underemployed without finding that the parent intended to avoid or reduce the child support obligation.
We look to Gossett for further clarification. Therein, this Court looked to caselaw from Virginia and held:
[A]s a general rule a court should not impute to a person income from more than one job. However, this is not a rule to be applied in all cases as a matter of law.