Shpigler v. Etelson
[…] After considering the papers, Justice Etelson signed a Seizure Order and Notice of Hearing. Plaintiffs state that because the papers remained in the Justice Etelson's possession (or were temporarily lost by the Justice) and were not filed with the Clerk prior to the Justice ruling over the matter, jurisdiction was never secured. Therefore, Plaintiffs contend, the Justice in not protected via judicial immunity. The Uniform Justice Court Act ("UJCA") and case law from this Circuit provide otherwise. Jurisdiction includes the right to be wrong.

Under the UJCA § 107, "Each justice shall keep or cause to be kept legible and suitable books, papers, records and dockets of all civil actions and proceedings and all criminal actions and proceedings." Plaintiffs interpret this to mean that until the Clerk of the Justice Court has filed the documents relating to the case, jurisdiction has not been acquired by the Court. This narrow approach is strained and unjustified.