13116-18
[…] However, the burden of proof shifts to the Commissioner with respect to any "new matter" or "increase[] in deficiency." Rule 142(a); see Turner v. Commissioner, 68 T.C. 48, 50 (1977). Respondent's allegation of unreported Schedule C income, in addition to the $367,103 reflected on the two Forms 1099-MISC, is a "new matter" and may generate an increased deficiency. See Porter v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2015-122, 110 T.C.M. (CCH) 1, 5. Respondent thus bears the burdens of production and persuasion with respect to the unreported income issue remaining for decision.
Section 6214(a) permits the Tax Court to redetermine an increased deficiency "if claim therefor is asserted by the Secretary at or before the hearing or a rehearing." See Henningsen v. Commissioner, 243 F.2d 954, 959 (4th Cir. 1957) (according "hearing" a broad meaning to "include the whole proceeding down to the final decision"), aff'g 26 T.C. 528 (1956). Respondent did not file an amended answer setting forth the results of his bank deposits analysis.