Show Me State Premium Homes v. United States
[…] Such sale shall be upon such terms and conditions as the court directs . . .
28 U.S.C. § 2001 (emphases added).

Section 2002 provides for notice of any public sale pursuant to a court order for at least four weeks prior to the sale in at least one newspaper of general circulation where the realty is situated. 28 U.S.C. § 2002. And Section 2004 provides that Section 2001's procedures should apply to any “personalty sold under any order or decree of any court of the United States . . . .” Id. § 2004.

Of course, as a trial court, this Court does not interpret statutory terms on a blank slate. Case law does not appear to provide an authoritative definition of the term “judicial sale” as it is used in 28 U.S.C. § 2410(c). See A.H. & R.S. Coal Corp. v.