Show Me State Premium Homes v. United States
[…] Captiva Lake Investments, LLC v. Fid. Natl. Title Ins. Co., 883 F.3d 1038, 1043 (8th Cir. 2018) (internal citations omitted) (cleaned up).

a. The transfers of the Property from the County Collector to Missouri Bond Company and then to Plaintiff were “sales.

Plaintiff's attempt to characterize the process by which it has acquired the property as something other than a “sale” strains credulity. The process followed by St. Louis County is described throughout the Jones-Munger Act as a “sale, ” without qualification. See, e.g., Mo. Rev. Stat. § 140.150 (“All lands . . . on which taxes or special assessments are delinquent and unpaid are subject to sale to discharge the lien…”) (emphasis added); id. § 140.170 (“the county collector shall cause a copy of the list of delinquent lands and lots to be printed in some newspaper of general circulation published in the county for three consecutive weeks, one insertion weekly, before the sale . . .”) (emphasis added).