NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Id. at p. 58.) The appellate court concluded, "The [trial] court did find fully that [the deed] was duly acknowledged and recorded more than five years before the action was brought, and... this was sufficient." (Id. at p. 59.) Likewise, here, the trial court did not err in finding, based on the recorded grant deed, that "In the exercise of reasonable diligence [the Shovals] should have discovered the accrual of their claim in 1999."
Evidence Code, section 622 states: "The facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto or to their successors in interest." "[T]he word 'instrument'... will be invariably found to indicate some written paper or instrument signed and delivered by one person to another, transferring the title to or creating a lien on property." (Hoag v.