Shoup v. State
[…] The posted speed in the area, however, was 35 miles per hour. She further testified that she based Shoup's speed on her own vehicle's speedometer, which was calibrated by the manufacturer. This evidence sufficiently demonstrated, for the purpose of avoiding dismissal, that Shoup was speeding.

C. Distracted Driving Citation

[¶24] The State also presented sufficient evidence to avoid dismissal of the distracted driving citation. At the time of this citation, Indiana Code Section 9-21-8-59 provided, in relevant part:

The statute has since been amended, but the amendments to not affect our analysis.

(a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c), a person may not hold or use a telecommunications device while operating a moving motor vehicle.
(b) A telecommunications device may be used in conjunction with hands free or voice operated technology.
(c) A telecommunications device may be used or held to call 911 to report a bona fide emergency. * * * * *
(Emphasis added).

[¶25] Shoup argues that the State only presented evidence that Shoup used the phone at the red lights, not that he used the phone while driving.