4:20-cv-00553-BLW
[…] This black box decision-making process runs afoul of the basic administrative law principle that agencies must engage in reasoned decisionmaking. Dep't of Homeland Sec. v. Regents of the Univ. of Cal., 140 S.Ct. 1891, 1905 (2020).
2. Equal Value
FLPMA requires that “[t]he values of the lands exchanged . . . either shall be equal, or if they are not equal, the values shall be equalized by the payment of money.” 43 U.S.C. § 1716(b). To meet that requirement, BLM must appraise lands before approving an exchange. Id. at § 1716(d)(1).
An appraisal must “set[] forth an opinion regarding the market value of the lands . . . supported by the presentation and analysis of relevant market information.” 43 C.F.R. § 2200.0-5(c). Market value “means the most probable price . . . that lands or interests in lands should bring in a competitive and open market . . . where the buyer and seller each acts prudently and knowledgeably.” Id. at § 2200.0-5(n).