No. 2:20-cv-00657-JPH-DLP
[…] Inmates in solitary confinement are entitled to a periodic review to determine if the reason for segregation still exists. Mr. Shorter alleges that at each institution, he has received nothing but perfunctory 30-day reviews, only learning about them after the fact when he receives a copy of the form in the mail.
Mr. Hendrix, as executive director of classification for IDOC, is responsible for ensuring that IDOC personnel are complying with policies related to classification. Similarly, Robert Carter, as Commissioner, creates policies and rules for IDOC. Mr. Shorter alleges that I.C. § 11-10-1-7(b) violates the Constitution.
Section (b) of the statute, which governs inmates involuntarily placed in segregation, provides: "The department shall review an offender so segregated at least once every thirty (30) days to determine whether the reason for segregation still exists." I.C. § 11-10-1-7(b).
January 2012 - July 2014: Wabash Valley Correctional Facility
Mr. Shorter was placed in administrative segregation at WVCF on or about January 24, 2012 until July 26, 2014. During this time, Ms. Gilmore, Mr. Snyder, and Warden Brown failed to provide Mr.