Short v. N. Pointe Ins. Co.
[…] Nor are we persuaded that the approximately two month delay between the time that the Shorts were provided the documents on which their bad faith claim is based and when they filed their motion to amend constitutes undue delay.

North Pointe also alleges that amendment would be futile because the statute of limitations has run on the Shorts' bad faith claim. Both parties agree that a two-year statute of limitations applies. See IND. CODE § 34-11-2-4(2) ("An action ... for injury to personal property ... must be commenced within two (2) years after the cause of action accrues."). The discovery rule provides that "a tort claim accrues and the statute of limitations begins to run when the plaintiff knew or, in the exercise of ordinary diligence, could have discovered than an injury had been sustained as a result of the tortious act of another." Wehling v.