Short v. Levee
[…] As discussed above regarding the Iowa open meetings law, Iowa Code section 468.126(1)(a) provides that a levee and drainage district, "at any time on its own motion, without notice, may order done whatever is necessary to restore or maintain a drainage or levee improvement in its original efficiency or capacity. . . ." Subsection (1)(c) provides,