Short v. Levee
[…] We agree with the District on both counts. First, the Board's actions in response to the flood conditions were allowed under Iowa Code sections 21.4(2) and 468.126(1)(a). Section 21.4(2) states,

Notice conforming with all of the requirements of subsection 1 of this section shall be given at least twenty-four hours prior to the commencement of any meeting of a governmental body unless for good cause such notice is impossible or impractical, in which case as much notice as is reasonably possible shall be given.

Section 468.126(1)(a) provides that "[t]he board at any time on its own motion, without notice, may order done whatever is necessary to restore or maintain a drainage or levee improvement in its original efficiency or capacity . . .". We concur with the district court that the Board had to act quickly to prevent possible disastrous flooding, had authority to act under section 468.126(1)(a), and therefore did not violate the notice provision of the open meetings law.