A12-2245
[…] Minn. Stat. § 518.58, subd. 2 (2012). An "undue hardship" exists when there is a "very severe disparity" in assets and future earning potential between parties. Ward v. Ward, 453 N.W.2d 729, 733 (Minn. App. 1990), review denied (Minn. June 6, 1990). Awards of nonmarital property should occur only in an "unusual case." Id.
If the district court apportions property other than marital property, it is required to make findings in support of the apportionment. Minn. Stat. § 518.58, subd. 2. "The findings shall be based on all relevant factors including the length of the marriage, any prior marriage of a party, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate, liabilities, needs, and opportunity for future acquisition of capital assets and income of each party." Id. The record must support the finding of an undue hardship, and the failure to make findings on the record constitutes an abuse of discretion. Ward, 453 N.W.2d at 733.
Here, the district court found that: