Shoreline Care v. Jansen Rogan C.
[…] Gen. Stat. § 52-102a(c). On March 23, 1998, the court, McMahon, J., denied Janazzo's objection to the motion to amend asserting the Shoreline claims against Janazzo.

The doctrine of law of the case does not prevent a judge from reviewing the decision of another judge in the same case, see Breen v. Phelps, 186 Conn. 86, 99-100 (1982).

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-102a(c) provides, in pertinent part: "The plaintiff, within twenty days after the third-party defendant appears in the action, may assert any claim against the third-party defendant arising out of the transaction or occurrence as the subject matter of the original complaint, . . ."

The Appellate Court in Tarzia v. Great Atlantic Pac. Tea Co., 52 Conn. App. 136 (1999) at page 143 stated with respect to § CT Page 8528 52-102a(c) "There are no cases of which we are aware that decide whether the twenty day time limit should be strictly enforced.