Shore v. Donnelly
[…] Plaintiff maintains that this affirmative defense applies here because Defendant prevented him from registering, and because he remedied the situation by registering after he was arrested by Officer Landeros (Pl.'s Resp. at 1).

As a convicted sex offender out on parole, Plaintiff was required under Illinois law (embodied by SORA) to register "with the chief of police in the municipality in which he . . . resides or is temporarily domiciled for a period of time of 3 or more days." 730 ILCS 150/3(a)(1). A place of residence or temporary domicile is defined as "any and all places where the sex offender resides for an aggregate period of time of 3 or more days during any calendar year." Id. at 150/3. SORA further provides that "[a]ny person who lacks a fixed residence must report weekly, in person, with the sheriff's office of the county in which he . . . is located in an unincorporated area, or with the chief of police in the municipality in which he . . . is located." Id.

The language of SORA is succinct and makes very clear that Plaintiff had a statutorily-mandated duty to register as a sex offender within three days of entering Illinois. Plaintiff did not do so.