Shore v. Donnelly
[…] In response, Plaintiff argues that he is shielded from his failure to register by language contained within the federal counterpart to SORA, known as the Sex Offender Registration and Notification Act ("SORNA"), 18 U.S.C. § 2250 et seq., which permits as an affirmative defense to registration on a showing that: "(1) uncontrollable circumstances prevented the individual from complying; (2) the individual did not contribute to the creation of such circumstances in reckless disregard of the requirement to comply; and (3) the individual complied as soon as such circumstances ceased to exist." 18 U.S.C. § 2250(b). Plaintiff maintains that this affirmative defense applies here because Defendant prevented him from registering, and because he remedied the situation by registering after he was arrested by Officer Landeros (Pl.'s Resp. at 1).