3:10-cv-745.
[…] An involuntary placement pursuant to §§ 9.39, 9.40, or 9.45, does not necessitate a finding of insanity as used in § 208. Plaintiff's psychiatric assessment upon admission, however, may support such a finding. Before making a determination whether § 208 applies, the Court will need additional information concerning the specifics of Plaintiff's condition and how his condition affected his ability to function in society on June 18 and the days following thereafter.
Invoking § 9.45 requires reference to §§ 9.39 or 9.40. Both §§ 9.39 and 9.40 allow for involuntary admission upon a finding that a person has "a mental illness for which immediate observation, care and treatment . . . is appropriate and which is likely to result in serious harm to the person or others." See N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law §§ 9.39; 9.40. This does not require any finding that a person is unable to care for himself or otherwise function in society.