NO. 2019-CA-001235-ME
[…] Frances, 266 S.W.3d at 756. Accordingly, even if "some of the evidence conflicted with the trial court's conclusions" such that "a different trial court or a reviewing appellate court might disagree" with the trial court's decision, we must afford "a great deal of deference" to a trial court's "findings of fact and discretionary decisions" because it was in "the best position to resolve the conflicting evidence . . . ." Id. at 758-59.
KRS 403.340(3) provides that in determining whether the best interest of a child would be served by modifying a custody decree, based upon changed facts or circumstances since the prior decree, a court shall consider factors such as: "[t]he factors set forth in KRS 403.270(2) . . . ; [w]hether the child's present environment endangers seriously his physical, mental, moral, or emotional health;" and "[w]hether the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by its advantages . . . ." Among the pertinent factors in KRS 403.270(2) are:
(a) The wishes of the child's parent or parents, and any de facto custodian, as to his or her custody;
. . .