Shoemaker v. Piqua
[…] The two appeals were consolidated in this proceeding.

I.

The first assignment of error in Case No. 00CA32 (Stephan/Hines) and the first and third assignments of error in Case No. 00CA37 (Goetz) present the same claim: that the trial court erred when it joined Defendants-Appellants as parties or allowed them to be joined and when it denied their motions for summary judgment because no justiciable controversy was before the court to which they properly were parties.

Declaratory judgment actions are governed by R.C. Chapter 2721. R.C. 2721.02 authorizes courts of record to "declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." R.C. 2721.12 states:

When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration. No declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding.