4:19-cv-00145-JCG-CDL
[…] Dismiss. The Court takes judicial notice of the Secretary of State Documents as certified public records under Fed.R.Evid. 201(d).
The Act governs the formation, operation, and dissolution of Oklahoma limited liability companies. See 18 Okla. Stat. Ann. §§ 2000 et seq. To comply with the Act, domestic limited liability companies must file an annual certificate and fee each year with the Oklahoma Secretary of State, due on the anniversary date of filing the articles of organization or registration until the cancellation of the articles of organization or withdrawal of the registration. Id. § 2055.2(A), (B). Under the Act, a company “that fails to file the annual certificate and pay the annual certificate fee within sixty (60) days after the date due shall cease to be in good standing” as a company in Oklahoma. Id. § 2055.2(D). If this failure to file extends to three years, the company's articles of organization will be cancelled. Id. § 2012.1(B). A domestic limited liability company that is no longer in good standing “may not maintain any action, suit or proceeding in any court of this state until the domestic limited liability company has been reinstated as a domestic limited liability company in good standing.” Id. § 2055.2(F).
The Amended Third-Party Complaint in this case was filed on June 10, 2019. See Am. Third-Party Compl.