4:19-cv-00145-JCG-CDL
[…] Pl.'s Mot. Dismiss at 2. The Court observes that the Secretary of State Documents demonstrate that GFO was apparently in good standing on June 10, 2019 when the Amended Third-Party Complaint was filed because the sixty-day grace period was still in effect after the due date of May 9, 2019, but GFO became non-compliant and not in good standing on July 9, 2019.
A company not in good standing for its failure to file an annual certificate and pay the annual certificate fee may apply to the Secretary of State for reinstatement of its status of good standing with the proper procedures under § 2055.3 of the Act. 18 Okla. Stat. Ann. § 2055.3(A). Once reinstatement becomes effective, it “relates back to and takes effect as if the domestic limited liability company had never ceased to be in good standing[.]” Id. § 2055.3(B). Further, “the failure of a domestic limited liability company . . . to file an annual certificate and pay an annual certificate fee or a registered agent fee to the Secretary of State shall not . . . prevent the domestic limited liability company . . . from defending any action, suit or proceeding with any court of this state.” Id. § 2055.3(C).
The Court agrees with the Garrett-Fellman Parties that Vista Exploration is distinguishable from the instant matter.