Shockley v. Danberg
[…] The Respondents have filed a "Motion for an Order Rescinding Petitioner Shockley's In Forma Pauperis Status." The Petitioner has opposed the motion and separately has moved to strike the motion. The Court is satisfied that Respondents have made a proper motion to rescind in compliance with Court rules and applicable law. Accordingly, Petitioner's Motion to Strike (D.I. 10) is DENIED.

Respondents correctly point out that the Petitioner, an inmate currently incarcerated at the James T. Vaughn Correctional Center, is subject to 10 Del. C. § 8804(f). This statute prohibits a prisoner from filing a complaint with an in forma pauperis status if the prisoner has, on at least three (3) prior occasions, "while incarcerated or detained in any facility, brought an action or an appeal in a federal court or a constitutional or statutory court of the State that was dismissed on the grounds that it was frivolous, malicious or failed to state a claim upon which relief may be granted. . . ." Id. The statute sets forth only one exception to this prohibition in cases where the prisoner "is under imminent danger of serious physical injury at the time that the complaint is filed." Id.