Shoaie v. Blinken
[…] and the executed visa application, the consular officer must determine “[t]he applicant's eligibility to receive a visa,” id. § 42.62(b)(1)(ii), and “must either issue the visa or refuse it . . .,” 9 FAM § 504.9-2. Under the FAM, a consular officer “cannot temporarily refuse, suspend . . . or hold the visa for future action.” 9 FAM § 504.9-2. Rather, as relvant here, “[w]hen a visa application has been properly completed and executed before a consular officer . . ., the consular officer must issue the visa, [or] refuse the visa under INA 212(a) or 221(g) or other applicable law ....” See 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(a); see also id. § 40.6 (“A visa can be refused only upon a ground specifically set out in the law or implementing regulations.”).