Shoaie v. Blinken
[…] See 22 C.F.R. § 41.106 (“Consular officers must ensure that the Form DC-160 or, alternatively, Form DS-156 is properly and promptly processed in accordance with the applicable regulations and instructions.”); id. § 42.81(a) (“When a visa application has been properly completed and executed before a consular officer in accordance with the provisions of INA and the implementing regulations, the consular officer must either issue or refuse the visa.”); id. § 42.62(b) (requiring every immigrant visa applicant to “be interviewed by a consular officer who shall determine . . . [t]he applicant's eligibility to receive a visa”). Additionally, Plaintiffs cite sections of the INA defining how and how many immigrant visas shall be issued.