Shoaie v. Blinken
[…] Applicant Plaintiffs' visa applications were refused under INA Section 221(g). ECF No. 1-2 at 1.

Importantly, a refusal under Section 221(g) may be overcome. See 9 FAM 403.10-4 (“[T]he applicant is entitled to present evidence to overcome a presumption or finding of ineligibility. It is the policy of the U.S. Government to give the applicant every reasonable opportunity to establish eligibility to receive a visa.”); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1361 (“If such person fails to establish to the satisfaction of the consular officer that he is eligible to receive a visa . . . no visa or other document required for entry shall be issued to such person, . . . unless he establishes to the satisfaction of the Attorney General that he is not inadmissible under any provision of this chapter.” (emphasis added)). For example, the FAM directs that a visa refused for failure by the applicant to furnish information “does not bar reconsideration of the application upon compliance by the applicant with the requirements of INA and the implementing regulations.” 9 FAM 302.1-8(B)(b).