Shoaie v. Blinken
[…] The NVC keeps track of approved petitions and notifies the petitioner and the approved family members when it is time to submit a visa application and schedule an interview with the appropriate consulate office. Id. (“When [the] relative's place in line permits issuance of a visa number, the NVC will notify [petitioner] and [the] relative, inviting him or her and qualifying dependents to apply for immigrant visas.”).

Every person applying for an immigrant visa must submit an application. See 22 C.F.R. § 42.63(a)(1) (“Every alien applying for an immigrant visa must make application, as directed by the consular officer, on Form DS-230, Application for Immigrant Visa and Alien Registration, or on Form DS-260, Electronic Application for Immigrant Visa and Alien Registration.”). The INA places the burden of proof on the applicant to establish eligibility to receive a visa. 8 U.S.C. § 1361. Each applicant must pay a processing fee and submit supporting documentation, including an affidavit and certain police certificates. 9 FAM 504.1-2(b)(2).