Shoaie v. Blinken
[…] The INA places the burden of proof on the applicant to establish eligibility to receive a visa. 8 U.S.C. § 1361. Each applicant must pay a processing fee and submit supporting documentation, including an affidavit and certain police certificates. 9 FAM 504.1-2(b)(2). Once the application and supporting documents have been submitted and fees paid, the petition is “documentarily complete,” and the applicants may schedule a consulate interview. Id. 504.1-2(d). Each applicant must appear before a consular officer to execute the application and undergo an interview. See 22 C.F.R. § 42.62(a) (“Every alien applying for an immigrant visa . . . shall be required to appear personally before a consular officer for the execution of the application . . .”); id. § 42.62(b) (“Every alien executing an immigrant visa application must be interviewed by a consular officer . . .”).