Shivers v. State
[…] He also contends that the trial court improperly imposed consecutive sentences for the two robbery counts because they occurred in the same criminal episode without any temporal break.

Whether a defendant's sentence is disproportionate as compared to his co-defendant's sentence is not cognizable in a rule 3.800(a) motion. See Fernandez v. State, 910 So.2d 352 (Fla. 3d DCA 2005) (citing Lykins v. State, 894 So.2d 302, 303 (Fla. 3d DCA 2005)). Furthermore, consecutive sentences for the two robbery counts committed in the same criminal episode were not illegal. See§ 921.16, Fla. Stat. (1973) (“A defendant convicted of two or more offenses charged in the same ... information ... shall serve the sentences of imprisonment concurrently unless the court directs that two or more of the sentences be served consecutively.”) (emphasis added); Almendares v.