Shively Police Dep't v. Courier Journal, Inc.
[…] Open Records Act, KRS 61.878(1)(a), which exempts from disclosure records "containing information of a personal nature where the public disclosure thereof would constitute a clearly warranted invasion of personal privacy," and KRS 61.878(1)(1), which exempts records "the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly[.]" Pertaining to the latter exemption, SPD contended that KRS 17.150(2), a statute residing in a section of the code devoted to "Criminal Records and Statistics," allowed it to withhold the requested records. KRS 17.150(2) states specifically that, "Intelligence and investigative reports maintained by criminal justice agencies are subject to public inspection if prosecution is completed or a determination not to prosecute has been made."

In June 2021, the parties filed competing motions for summary judgment, and, in September 2021, the circuit court issued an order granting in part and denying in part the Courier Journal's Motion for Summary Judgment.