Shively Police Dep't v. Courier Journal, Inc.
[…] We also presume that the General Assembly did not intend an absurd statute or an unconstitutional one. Only if the statute is ambiguous or otherwise frustrates a plain reading, do we resort to extrinsic aids such as the statute's legislative history; the canons of construction; or, especially in the case of model or uniform statutes, interpretations by other courts.
Shawnee Telecom Res., Inc. v. Brown, 354 S.W.3d 542, 551 (Ky. 2011) (citations omitted).

First, a reading of the plain language of the statute leads this Court to conclude that the General Assembly clearly intended KRS 17.150(2) to have at least some effect on the disclosure of certain public law enforcement records, for the statute unmistakably states, "Intelligence and investigative reports maintained by criminal justice agencies are subject to public inspection if prosecution is completed or a determination not to prosecute has been made." However, as made obvious by the prolonged open records dispute before this Court today, the extent of KRS 17.150(2)'s scope is not manifestly clear on its face. We, accordingly, look beyond the statute's plain text to ascertain the General Assembly's intent.