Shively Police Dep't v. Courier Journal, Inc.
[…] KRS 61.878(1)(a). As such, SPD has failed to meet its burden of proof under the personal privacy exemption. We hold that the personal privacy exemption, KRS 61.878(1)(a), is an improper basis to categorically withhold the entirety of the requested dashcam and bodycam video in this instance.

D. Costs and Attorney's Fees

Pursuant to the Open Records Act, the prevailing party in an open records dispute may be entitled to an award of costs and reasonable attorney's fees, if the circuit court finds that the agency willfully withheld public records in violation of the Open Records Act. KRS 61.882(5). If the records requester prevails only in part, the circuit court "may in its discretion award him costs or an appropriate portion thereof." Id. "In addition, it shall be within the discretion of the court to award the person an amount not to exceed twenty-five dollars ($25) for each day that he was denied the right to inspect or copy said public record." Id.