Shirvanian v. Defrates
[…] Fritz, 65 P.3d at 1260. Our civil procedure rules in Texas and procedural vehicles, such as special exceptions and summary judgment motions, will allow defendants to challenge plaintiffs who do not properly plead or prove the requisite elements of a fraud claim predicated on holding stock.

As the Shirvanians note, the relevant federal (Securities and Exchange Act of 1934) and Texas securities fraud (The Securities Act) statutory schemes state that they are not the only remedies available to shareholders. See 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(a) ("The rights and remedies provided by this [Act of 1934] shall be in addition to any and all other rights and remedies that may exist at law or in equity."); TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. art. 581-33(M) ("The rights and remedies provided by this Act are in addition to any other rights . . . or remedies that may exist at law or in equity"); see also Marine Bank v. Weaver, 455 U.S. 551, 556 (1982) ("We are satisfied that Congress, in enacting the securities laws, did not intend to provide a broad federal remedy for all fraud.").