CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:11-CV-323-DW
[…] As for whether they filed a sufficient and timely refund claim for consistent treatment with Steve Shirley's 2007 settlement, the Shirleys maintain that their second amended IRS form 1040X filed on Jan. 13, 2006, some 18 months before the settlement is the substantial equivalent of such a refund claim, and therefore sufficient to put the IRS on notice, despite the language of the statute under §6230(c)(2)(B) which explicitly states that such a claim "shall be filed within two years after ... the day on which the settlement is entered into...." 26 U.S.C. §6230(c)(2)(B)(i)(emphasis added). See gen. Whittington v.