CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:11-CV-323-DW
[…] Rigas v. United States, Case No. H-09-3770, 2011 WL 165579 at *6-7 (S.D. Tex. May 2, 2011). See also, Desmet, 581 F.3d at 302("The key change wrought by TEFRA is that tax treatment of all so-called "partnership items" must be determined at the partnership level, not at the partner level); McGann v. United States, 76 Fed. Cl. 745, 750 (2007) ("Under TEFRA procedures, 'partnership items' are resolved at a partnership level proceeding and, with limited exceptions, may not be contested in a refund suit.") (citing 26 U.S.C. §§6221, 7422(h)). See also, Prochrenko v. United States, 243 F.3d 1359, 1363 (Fed, Cir. 2001)).
TEFRA therefore creates a unified procedure to determine the treatment of partnership transactions. Id. Its provisions require that "the tax treatment of any partnership item shall be determined at the partnership level" rather than separately at the partner level. See Desmet, 581 F.3d at 302; In re Crowell, 305 F.3d 474, 478 (6th Cir. 2004).