CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:11-CV-323-DW
[…] Yet another problem confronts the Shirleys in their efforts to rely on §6230(c)(1)(A) and (B), even if the settlement with Steve Shirley is assumed to have involved the 2004 NOL carry back of Fountain Holding, despite there being no acceptable proof that Fountain Holding filed an amended 2004 partnership return claiming such a NOL. The problem is found directly in the language of §6230(c)(2)(B). This subsection establishes the time for filing a claim based on such a settlement. It unequivocally states that any claim under §6230(c)(1)(B) "shall be filed within two years after ... the day on which the settlement is entered into...." 26 U.S.C. §6230(c)(2)(B)(i)(emphasis added).
We are bound to read the statute in light of the plain language of the words employed therein. See Consumer Product Safety Commission v.