CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:11-CV-323-DW
[…] Section 7502 creates two statutory exceptions to the physical delivery rule of Lambardo. As Schentur describes the two exceptions,
First, if any [tax] return is required to be filed by a certain date, and is received after that date, the date of the United StatesSchentur, 1993 WL 330640 at *4.
postmark shall be deemed the date of delivery. Second, if a document is sent by registered or certified mail, such registration or certification shall be prima facie evidence that the document was delivered on the date of the postmark.
Subsection (c) of § 7502 provides as follows:
(c) Registered and certified mailing; electronic filing. - -26 U.S.C. § 7502(c)(1) and (2).
(1) Registered mail. - - For purposes of this section, if any return, claim, statement or other document, or payment, is sent by United States registered mail - -
(A) such registration shall be prima facie evidence that the return, claim, statement, or other document was delivered to the agency, officer, or office to which addressed; and(2) Certified mail; electronic filing. - - The Secretary is authorized to provide by regulations the extent to which the provision of paragraph (1) with respect to prima facie evidence of delivery and the postmark date shall apply to certified mail and electronic filing.
(B) the date of registration shall be deemed the postmarked date.