CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:11-CV-323-DW
[…] (A) such registration shall be prima facie evidence that the return, claim, statement, or other document was delivered to the agency, officer, or office to which addressed; and(2) Certified mail; electronic filing. - - The Secretary is authorized to provide by regulations the extent to which the provision of paragraph (1) with respect to prima facie evidence of delivery and the postmark date shall apply to certified mail and electronic filing.
(B) the date of registration shall be deemed the postmarked date.
By federal regulation, 26 C.F.R. § 301.7502-1(c)(2), the Secretary of the Treasury has provided that if a document "is sent by U.S. certified mail and the sender's receipt is postmarked by the postal employee to whom the document ... is presented, the date of the U.S. postmark on the receipt is treated as the postmark date of the document." Id.