No. S-01-404.
[…] Id.
V. ANALYSIS 1. Demurrer as Proper Pleading
On appeal, Shirley asserts that a demurrer is not a proper pleading in response to a petition filed pursuant to § 60-503 and that as a consequence, the district court erred in considering Neth's demurrer to his petition. The thrust of Shirley's argument is that an action brought under § 60-503 is akin to an appeal, to which a demurrer is inappropriate. We reject Shirley's claim and conclude that a demurrer is allowed as a responsive pleading to a petition filed under § 60-503.
Section 60-503(1) provides:
Any person aggrieved by an order or act of the department under the Motor Vehicle Safety Responsibility Act may, within thirty days after notice thereof, file a petition in the district court of the county where the aggrieved person resides, but in the event the aggrieved person is a nonresident, then such petition shall be filed in the district court of Lancaster County for a review thereof. The filing of such petition shall suspend the order or act pending a final determination of the review. The license or registration of any person claiming to be aggrieved shall not be restored to such person in the event the final judgment of a court finds against such person until the full time of revocation as fixed by the department shall have elapsed. The court shall summarily hear the petition as a case in equity without a jury and may make any appropriate order or decree.
(Emphasis supplied.)
Although § 60-503 provides that the district court shall summarily hear the petition, as a matter of statutory interpretation, we conclude that the explicit provision in § 60-503 that a petition filed pursuant to that section is to be heard "as a case in equity" and the further provision that the court "may make any appropriate order or decree," taken together, indicate that a case