11-03-2011
[…] Similarly, Government Code section 821 reads: "A public employee is not liable for an injury caused by his adoption of or failure to adopt an enactment or by his failure to enforce an enactment." While Government Code sections 818.2 and 821 grant immunity from liability for damages, respondents provide no authority that these sections bar appellants from compelling the return of payments for taxes or assessments collected unlawfully.
Government Code section 860.2 provides immunity to public entities and public employees for injuries caused by "[i]nstituting any judicial or administrative proceeding or action for or incidental to the assessment or collection of a tax" or "[a]n act or omission in the interpretation or application of any law relating to a tax." Appellants point out that Government Code section 860.4 states: "Nothing in this chapter affects any law relating to refund, rebate, exemption, cancellation, amendment or adjustment of taxes." Respondents do not respond to this contention.