clarifying that franchisees "are not consumers in the sense that courts have come to interpret that term under the statute"
[…] Plaintiffs agree that count V should be dismissed, and it is. Finally, CHS moves to dismiss count IV, the only defendant named in that count, to the extent it alleges negligent misrepresentation; it does not seek to dismiss the intentional misrepresentation claim in that count.
Bruce Case seeks to dismiss count I as to him, contending that his limited alleged involvement is insufficient to trigger liability under the IFDA, 815 ILCS 705/26. That section reads as follows:
Every person who directly or indirectly controls a person liable under this Section 26, every partner in a firm so liable, every principal executive officer or director of a corporation so liable, every person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, and every employee of a person so liable, who materially aids in the act or transaction constituting the violation, is also liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as such person, unless said person who otherwise is liable had no knowledge or reasonable basis to have knowledge of the facts, acts or transactions constituting the alleged violation.
Prior to 1987 there was no comma in the phrase ". . . every employee of a person so liable, who materially aids. . . ." Even so, Judge Aspen, in To-Am Equipment Co., Inc. v.