Shipley v. State, Department of Education
[…] III. ANALYSIS

A. Statute of Limitation

Each of Shipley's tort claims is subject to a two-year statute of limitations. Hawaii Revised Statutes ("HRS") § 657-7 sets forth a two-year limitation period on actions for recovery for damage to persons or property, and this limitation period applies to IIED claims. Lesane v. Hawaiian Airlines, 75 F. Supp. 2d 1113 (D. Haw. 1999); Linville v. Hawaii, 874 F. Supp. 1095 (D. Haw. 1994) (stating that HRS § 657-7 "applies to Plaintiff's personal injury claims of negligent and intentional infliction of emotional distress and negligence"). HRS § 657-4 provides that "[a]ll actions for libel or slander shall be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, and not after." Hawaii courts have held that HRS § 657-4 also applies to defamation claims. Hoke v. Paul, 65 Haw. 478, 483, 653 P.2d 1155, 1159 (1982) (overruled on other grounds).