Shinozuka v. Superior Court
[…] Law Offices of Marjorie G. Fuller and Marjorie G. Fuller for Real Party in Interest.

* * *

THE COURT:

Before Aronson, Acting P.J., Ikola, J., and Goethals, J.

"A party to a civil action who is over 70 years of age may petition the court for a preference, which the court shall grant if the court makes both of the following findings: [¶] (1) The party has a substantial interest in the action as a whole. [¶] (2) The health of the party is such that a preference is necessary to prevent prejudicing the party's interest in the litigation." (Code Civ. Proc., § 36, subd. (a).)

All statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure. --------

"Upon the granting of such a motion for preference, the court shall set the matter for trial not more than 120 days from that date and there shall be no continuance beyond 120 days . . . except for physical disability of a party or a party's attorney, or upon a showing of good cause stated in the record. Any continuance shall be for no more than 15 days and no more than one continuance for physical disability may be granted to any party." (§ 36, subd. (f).)

This court's review of an order ruling on a section 36 request is for an abuse of discretion. (Fox v. Superior Court (2018) 21 Cal.App.5th 529, 533.) However, section 36, subdivisions (a) and (f), are mandatory obligations of trial courts.