RJI: 41-0226-12 Index No. 238051
[…] Such connection charge may include any expense incurred for the purpose of providing service, whether such expense be incurred for construction within the property line or within the street lines. In addition, such connection charge may include a fee for the inspection of such connection, the expense of performing service in relation thereto or for any other special benefit received"[]. (emphasis supplied)
Town Law § 202 recites, in part, as follows:
"1. The expense of any public improvement made under authority of this article shall include the amount of all contracts, the costs of all lands and interests therein necessarily acquired including the total payments of principal remaining on obligations assumed pursuant to paragraph (b) of subdivision twelve of section one hundred ninety-eight, the costs of erection of necessary buildings for operation or administration of the improvement, printing, publishing, interest on loans, legal and engineering services and all other expenses incurred or occasioned by reason of the improvement or project. [] (emphasis supplied)
"2. The expense of the establishment of a sewer, sewage