RJI: 41-0226-12 Index No. 238051
[…] In the Court's view, it would be improper for the Court to permit the plaintiffs to collaterally attack the County's tax lien, in a situation where the plaintiffs have been unsuccessful in their direct attempt to challenge the underlying assessment imposed by the Town. For this reason alone, the Court finds that the plaintiffs failed to carry their burden of proof on the motion as against the County.
Even if, however, the foregoing reasoning did not apply, the Court would still find that the plaintiffs failed in their burden of proof on the motion.
Town Law § 198 (1) contains the following provisions:
"Sewer districts. After a sewer district shall have been established, the town board may: []
(f) enter into a contract or contracts with another sewer district or with any incorporated city or village or with one or more corporations or individuals for the joint disposal of sewage, and the expense of such joint disposal of sewage shall be apportioned between the contracting parties in proportion to the areas served, volumes of sewage disposed of or the benefits received by each contracting party; []
(h) establish, from time to time, charges, fees or rates to be paid by the owners of real property within such district for the connection of house service lines or mains with such sewer system. Such connection charge may include any expense incurred for the purpose of providing service, whether such expense be incurred for construction within the property line or within the street lines. In addition, such connection charge may include a fee for the inspection of such connection, the expense of performing service in relation thereto or for any other special benefit received"[]. (emphasis supplied)
Town Law § 202 recites, in part, as follows: