Shine Co. LLP v. Natoli
[…] Shine has not claimed that it was not profitable, but nevertheless paid defendant. Defendant was to receive 55% of the collections from his then existing clients, as listed on an Exhibit to the LOI. Defendant generated additional clients while he was at Shine, and he received 55% of the collections attributable to those new clients as well. These payments clearly go beyond the four corners of the LOI and represent participation in the firm's profits. Section 11(4) of the Partnership law provides that the receipt by a person of a share of the profits of a business "is prima facie evidence that he is a partner in the business." Shine has not rebutted defendant's prima facie case, and defendant's profit participation is sufficient to deny summary judgment.

Further, defendant had agreed to share in the losses. As an equity partner under the LOI, defendant agreed in writing to share in the losses.