Shin v. Nicholson
[…] Thus, the disability harassment claims can proceed against all defendants except for Lieutenant Certain, since the complaint ascribes no disability-related motive to Certain's alleged actions.

The “existence of a hostile work environment” is assessed with a “totality of the circumstances” test that asks whether “a reasonable person subjected to the discriminatory conduct would find . . . that the harassment so altered working conditions as to make it more difficult to do the job.” Cal. Gov. Code § 12923(a). The statute gives as an example conduct that would “interfere with and undermine the victim's personal sense of well-being.” Id. Given the context, the allegations about the phone calls and subsequent end to Shin's paid leave and health insurance describe severe enough treatment to survive the motion to dismiss stage.

Racial Discrimination.