Shimon v. Sewerage Water Board of New Orleans
[…] "A federal court asked to give res judicata effect to a state court judgement must apply the res judicata principles of the law of the state whose decision is set up as a bar to further litigation." Lafreniere Park Foundation v. Broussard, 221 F.3d 804, 808 (5th Cir. 2000); Production Supply Co., Inc. v. Fry Steel, Inc., 74 F.3d 76, 78 (5th Cir. 1996) (quoting E.D. Systems Corp. v. Southwestern Bell Tel. Co., 674 F.2d 453, 457 (5th Cir. 1982)).

In Louisiana, the state whose decision is up for consideration, provides statutory guidance for the Court. The Louisiana res judicata statute, La.R.S. 13:4231 provides, in pertinent part:

Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment is conclusive between the same parties, except on appeal or other direct review, to the following extent:
(2) If the judgment is in favor of the defendant, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and the judgment bars a subsequent action on those causes of action.
(3) A judgment in favor of either the plaintiff or the defendant is conclusive, in any subsequent action between them, with respect to any issue actually litigated and determined if its determination was essential to the judgment.

Moreover, a judgment is final when it decides the merits of the case, in whole or in part. La. Code Civ. P. art. 1841. The third-party defendants ask the Court for dismissal based on the res judicata effect of the state court judgment against SWB. They contend SWB has litigated to final judgment its claims arising from the SELA Project and having lost, SWB is now estopped from relitigating the claims against them in this Court.

Under La.R.S. 13:4231(2), the Louisiana Supreme Court inBurguieres v. Pollingue, 843 So. 2d 1049, 1053 (La. 2003), articulated a five part test for analyzing whether a second action should be barred on res judicata grounds if:

(1) the judgment is valid;
(2) the judgment is final;
(3) the parties are the same;
(4) the cause or causes of action asserted in the second suit existed at the time of final judgment in the first litigation; and
(5) the cause or causes of action asserted in the second suit arose out of the transaction or occurrence that was the subject matter of the first litigation.
See also Broussard, 221 F.3d at 809; Wooley v. State Farm Fire and Cas. Ins. Co., 893 So.2d 746, 771 (La. 2005).