Shimon Props. v. Bialek
[…] (See El Jamal v Weil. 116 A.D.3d 732 [2d Dept 2014]; Salvatore v Kumar. 45 A.D.3d 560 [2d Dept 2007].) However, bare conclusory allegations and factual claims which are contradicted by documentary evidence, are not entitled to consideration. (See Heller v Frota Oceanica E Amazonica, S.A.. 81 A.D.3d 894 [2d Dept 2011 ]; Garber v Board of Trustees of State Univ, of N.Y.. 38 A.D.3d 833 [2d Dept 2007].)

With regard to plaintiffs first cause of action. New York Civil Rights Law § 52-a sets forth:

"Any owner or tenant of residential real property shall have a private right of action for damages against any person who installs or affixes a video imaging device on property adjoining such residential real property for the purpose of video taping or taking moving digital images of the recreational activities which occur in the backyard of the residential real property w without the w written consent thereto of such owner and/or tenant with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person, or with intent to threaten the person or property of another person."

The complaint alleges that defendants violated this statute by installing a videotaping device and recording plaintiff s activities without its consent. Defendants seek its dismissal on the basis that it did not videotape any recreational activities.