SHIM v. PNC BANK, N.A.
[…] See Miguel v. Country Funding Corp., 309 F.3d 1161, 1164 (9th Cir. 2002) (noting in dicta that "that 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e) provides the borrower one year from the refusal of cancellation to file suit").

Shim's prayer for relief seeks rescission of the loan. It is unclear which count this prayer applies to, but it may apply to Count 6, which mentions "rescission" in the title. To the extent rescission is claimed under TILA, the Complaint does not assert a claim that is timely. Claims for rescission must be brought within three years of the consummation of the loan. See 15 U.S.C. § 1635(f) ("An obligor's right of rescission shall expire three years after the date of consummation of the transaction or upon the sale of the property, whichever occurs first. . . ."); Miguel Country Funding Corp., 309 F.3d 1161, 1164 (9th Cir. 2002) ("§ 1635(f) is a statute of repose, depriving the courts of subject matter jurisdiction when a § 1635 claim is brought outside the three-year limitation period").