Shilo v. City of Portland
[…] 1. Knock and Announce

The Individuals contend that the Officers violated the "knock and announce" requirement of 18 U.S.C. § 3109 at the time they executed the arrest warrant against them. The Individuals argue that Officers did not wait a reasonable amount of time between the knock and announce and entering the Shilo residence. The Individuals argue that because there was no affirmative denial of entry, it was illegal for the Officers to enter the house immediately after knocking on the door and announcing their identity.

The knock and announce rule is set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3109, and provides:

The officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house, or anything therein, to execute a search warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance or when necessary to liberate himself or a person aiding him in the execution of the warrant.
18 U.S.C. § 3109.

Thus, the statute requires that an officer seeking to enter a house to execute a warrant must give notice of his purpose and authority, and must be refused entry before entering the house.