Shikhman v. Plaza West Assocs.
[…] Gutman v City of New York, 78 AD3d 886, 887 (2d Dept 2010).

Consequently, since a question of fact exists as to whether the steel beam fell because it was improperly secured or because plaintiff's co-worker pushed the beam too forcefully, summary judgment on plaintiff's Labor Law § 240 (1) cannot be granted.

Those portions of defendants' and Koenig's motions seeking summary judgment dismissing plaintiff's cause of action based on a violation of Labor Law § 241 (6) are granted.

Labor Law § 241 (6) states;

"Construction, excavation and demolition work. All contractors and owners and their agents, except owners of one and two-family dwellings who contract for but do not direct or control the work, when constructing or demolishing buildings or doing any excavating in connection therewith, shall comply with the following requirements:

***
All areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed shall be so constructed, shored, equipped, guarded, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to the persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. The commissioner may make rules to carry into effect the provisions of this subdivision, and the owners and contractors and their agents for such work, except owners of one and two-family dwellings who contract for but do not direct or control the work,
shall comply therewith."

To prevail on a cause of action based on Labor Law § 241 (6) , a plaintiff must establish a violation of an Industrial Code provision which sets forth a specific standard of conduct. Rizzuto v L.A. Wenger Contracting Co., Inc., 91 NY2d 343 (1998).