Shifflett v. Commonwealth
[…] But community service, like sex offender counseling, is not underlying conduct that matches any of the ten technical violations enumerated by the General Assembly. See Code § 19.2-306.1(A). Nor is it a part of the standard Conditions 2 through 11 of the Conditions of Probation Supervision that Code § 19.2-306.1(A) mirrors. See Va. Crim. Sent’g Comm’n, supra, app. 1-A at 97. Thus, Shifflett’s failure to complete community service was not a "technical violation."

[25, 26] The decision to require community service is within the sole province of the court, not the probation officer. See Code § 19.2-303 ("After conviction, … the court may suspend imposition of [a] sentence or suspend the sentence in whole or part and in addition may place the defendant on probation under such conditions as the court shall determine, including … to perform community service, … under terms and conditions which shall be entered in writing by the court." (emphasis added)). "[T]he circuit court’s power to impose conditions of probation is not unlimited, and circuit courts may not delegate to probation officers responsibilities that are the sole province of the circuit courts." Fazili, 71 Va.