Shifflett v. Commonwealth
[…] Because, in my view, the provisions of Code § 19.2–269 (and Va. R. Evid. 2:609(a)(iii)) plainly indicate that the circuit court erred, such an assumption is both unnecessary and unhelpful to the trial courts and the bar, which undoubtedly would welcome guidance regarding the error in this case.

Perjury is a specific crime defined by Code § 18.2–434, in pertinent part, as the act of a person who under oath “willfully swears falsely on such occasion touching any material matter or thing.” Code § 18.2–435 further provides that “[i]t shall likewise constitute perjury for any person, with the intent to testify falsely,” to give conflicting statements under oath in separate proceedings.

By contrast, Code § 18.2–436 defines subornation of perjury as procuring or inducing another to commit perjury.