Civil Action 20-2999
[…] (Am. Compl. at 19.) He further claims that Demberger and Linamen are “directly liable under 42 U.S.C.[] § 1983” for failing to intervene during his alleged beating. (Id.) Shields also claims that the Township acquiesced in the misconduct by failing to adequately train Wiegand regarding lawful use of force, vehicle pursuit and arrest procedure. (Id. at 20.)
Section 3733(a) provides that “[a]ny driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to bring his vehicle to a stop, or who otherwise flees or attempts to elude a pursuing police officer, when given a visual and audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, commits an offense.” 75 Pa. C.S. § 3733(a). Ordinarily, violating Section 3733(a) is a misdemeanor, but such a violation becomes a felony if the driver, “while fleeing or attempting to elude a police officer” either violates Section 3802, “relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance,” or “endangers a law enforcement officer or member of the general public due to the driver engaging in a high-speed chase.” 75 Pa. C.S. § 3733(a.2)(1)(i), (iii).
The Commonwealth Defendants read the Amended Complaint to also allege false arrest and argue this claim is barred by the favorable termination rule articulated in Heck v. Humphrey, 512 U.S. 477 (1994).