Shields v. Kirby
[…] [Doc. #1, ¶ 17]. A person who deprives another of a right secured by the federal constitution while acting under color of state law may be liable to the injured party for such deprivation. 42 U.S.C. § 1983. Liability under § 1983 may not, however, be based on a theory of respondeat superior. Brown v. Montoya, No. 10-2269, 2011 WL 5346064, at *7 (10th Cir. November 8, 2011) (publication forthcoming). As the only basis for liability reflected by the complaint is based on that theory, the complaint does not state a § 1983 claim against Sheriff Dougherty.

3. State claim against Lincoln County

Section 155(24) of the OGTCA immunizes the county against claims resulting from the "[p]rovision, equipping, operation or maintenance of any prison, jail or correctional facility." The Oklahoma Supreme Court has stated "the purpose and intent of [§ 155(24)] is to protect the state and political subdivisions from tort liability for loss resulting from the functions of the officers and employees performed in the operation of a penal institution." Medina v.