Shield Techs. Corp. v. Paradigm Positioning, LLC
[…] Cf. Borsellino v. Goldman Sachs Group, Inc., 477 F.3d 502, 507 (7th Cir. 2007) (concluding that Rule 9(b) applied to the plaintiffs' tortious interference claims because they "sound[ed] in fraud"). We believe that there is sufficient detail in the complaint to support Vold's claims for tortious interference. Shield's motion to dismiss Counts I, II, and III of Vold's counterclaim is denied.

b. Count IV: Illinois Right of Publicity Act

Vold alleges that Shield continued to use his name and image to sell its product after he stopped working for the company. See 765 ILCS 1075/30 (prohibiting a person from using "an individual's identity for commercial purposes during the individual's lifetime" without consent).