Shibley v. Nat'l Bank of Commerce (In re Shibley)
[…] To prevail on the Motion, Plaintiff must establish that he is entitled to judgment as a matter of law because the DSD required such a notice. The question depends upon the meaning of the phrase "required notice." Under Georgia law, the "terms of a deed are interpreted like those of contracts; that is, a court should ascertain the intention of the parties as set forth within the deed." In re Carter, 586 B.R. 360, 368 (Bankr. M.D. Ga. 2018) (citing Shepherd v. Greer, Klosic & Daugherty, 325 Ga.App. 188, 189-90, 750 S.E.2d 463 (2013)); see also O.C.G.A. § 13-2-1 ("The construction of a contract is a question of law for the court.").

The DSD provides that it is "governed by the laws as agreed to in the Secured Debt, except to the extent required by the laws of the jurisdiction where the Property is located, and applicable federal laws and regulations." (SSB SOMF, Ex. A, at 4).