12-cv-488-wmc
[…] Although the language of the statute is broad on its face, if plaintiff's interpretation is correct, then thousands of programs designed to assist older Americans are invalid because they exclude younger people. National parks would be prohibited from offering a reduced fee "Senior" pass to older Americans; retirement communities that receive federal funding would be required to admit people of all ages. This is an anomalous result. Therefore, it is not surprising that regulations interpreting the statute reject this outcome explicitly. 34 C.F.R. § 110.16 ("If a recipient operating a program or activity provides special benefits to the elderly or children, the use of age distinctions is presumed to be necessary to the normal operating of the program or activity, notwithstanding the provisions of § 110.12.").Ultimately, however, the court declined to reach the merits of Sheskey's claim under the Age Discrimination Act, noting that Sheskey failed to provide proper notice before commencing his action in federal district court.
Dkt. # 42, Pauly Aff. Exh.