22-cv-2325-SHM-tmp
[…] Substantial evidence is more than a mere scintilla. Id. It means only such relevant evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion. Id.
IV. Analysis
A. Authority of the Administrative Law Judge
Sherrill asks the Court to remand the case for a de novo hearing on the ground that the ALJ who conducted the hearing lacked the authority to do so. (ECF No. 18 at 9-10.) Sherrill contends that the ALJ was not properly appointed by then-Acting Commissioner Nancy Berryhill (“Berryhill”) because Berryhill exceeded the time limits for acting commissioners imposed by 5 U.S.C. § 3346. (Id.)
Section 3346 provides in pertinent part:
(a) Except in the case of a vacancy caused by sickness, the person serving as an acting officer as described under section 3345 may serve in the office-
(1) for no longer than 210 days beginning on the date the vacancy occurs; or
(2) subject to subsection (b), once a first or second nomination for the office is submitted to the Senate, from the date of such nomination for the period that the nomination is pending in the Senate.5 U.S.C. § 3346(a).
The SSA contends, and Sherrill does not dispute, that Berryhill was validly the acting commissioner from January 20, 2017, the date she was designated acting commissioner, until November 16, 2017, the day the 210-day limit expired. (ECF No. 23 at 12; ECF No. 24 at 4-5.)
The parties disagree about whether § 3346(a)(2) permitted Berryhill to resume her duties as acting commissioner on April 17, 2018, when President Donald Trump nominated Andrew Saul to be Commissioner of the SSA. The SSA contends that § 3346(a)(1) and § 3346(a)(2) are alternate grounds for serving as acting commissioner. (ECF No. 23 at 13.) Sherrill urges the Court to adopt the reasoning of Brian T.D. v. Kijakazi, 580 F.Supp.3d 615 (D. Minn. 2022). Brian T.D., which was reversed by the Eighth Circuit in Dahle v. Kijakazi, 62 F.4th 424 (8th Cir. 2023), held that 3346(a)(2) is a tolling provision for 3346(a)(1). Brian T.D., 580 F.Supp.3d at 629. According to the District Court, 3346(a)(2) only applies when the nomination was made during the initial 210-day period. Id. It does not provide an independent source of authority. Id. The District Court reasoned that § 3346 applies to “the person serving as an acting officer,” not someone who is not yet the acting commissioner.