NO. CV 18-9507-E
[…] Dr. Barrons opined that Plaintiff's "affective disorders" are "non severe" (i.e., having no more than a minimal effect on Plaintiff's ability to work), and Dr. Barrons assessed no restriction in the activities of daily living, mild restriction in maintaining social functioning and moderate restriction in maintaining concentration, persistence and pace, with no episodes of decompensation. See A.R. 388-89; see also Social Security Ruling 85-28 at *3-4 (defining when an impairment is "not severe"); 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(d)(1) (if a limitation is rated as "none" or "mild," the Administration generally will conclude that the impairment is not severe, "unless the evidence otherwise indicates that there is more than a minimal limitation in your ability to do basic work activities"). Dr. Barrons' non-examining opinion that Plaintiff's mental impairments are "not severe" further supports the ALJ's denial of disability benefits. See Andrews v. Shalala, 53 F.3d 1035, 1041 (9th Cir. 1995); Curry v. Sullivan, 925 F.2d 1127, 1130 n.2 (9th Cir. 1991).
Dr.