Sherman v. Kijakazi
[…] The regulations do not provide any exception to that requirement for relevant opinions that pre-date a claimant's onset date.”), R. & R. adopted, 2022 WL 10198818 (N.D. Tex. Oct. 17, 2022); Knapp v. Saul, No. 7:19-CV-00069-O-BP, 2020 WL 3516130, at *6 (N.D. Tex. June 12, 2020) (finding that ALJ erred in failing to discuss medical opinion that predated alleged onset date of disability because ALJ must consider all medical opinions in the record), R. & R. adopted, 2020 WL 3510732 (N.D. Tex. June 29, 2020).

See also 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(b)(1) (“Before we make a determination that you are not disabled, we will develop your complete medical history for at least the 12 months preceding the month in which you file your application unless there is a reason to believe that development of an earlier period is necessary or unless you say that your disability began less than 12 months before you filed your application.”).

That Dr. Norwood's PTSD Evaluation was considered by the ALJ in his First DIB Application does not mean that Plaintiff is barred by res judicata from relying on this evidence. Plaintiff is not challenging the ALJ's disability determination in his First DIB Application in this appeal.