Civil No. 6:13-cv-06049
[…] United States v. Frasher, 632 F.3d 450, 453 (8th Cir. 2011)(citations omitted). Likewise, "it is irrelevant that the officer would have ignored the violation but for his ulterior motive." Id.
In this case, there is a dispute of fact as to whether or not the Plaintiff ran a stop sign at the intersection of Section Line and Gloster Street. However, it is undisputed that when Moreland activated his lights and sirens the Plaintiff first fled by vehicle and then on foot in violation of Ark. Code Ann. § 5-54-125. Section 5-54-125(a) provides that "[i]f a person knows that his or her immediate arrest or detention is being attempted by a duly authorized law enforcement officer, it is the lawful duty of the person to refrain from fleeing, either on foot or by means of any vehicle or conveyance." The statute further provides that "[f]leeing is a separate offense and is not considered a lesser included offense or component offense with relation to other offense which may occur simultaneously with fleeing." Ark. Code. Ann. § 5-54-125(b).