No. 326085
[…] Condon failed to cite any authority in support of this assertion. After a thorough review of the case law, the court has not uncovered any authority that expressly addresses this issue. "The assignee of a chose in action stands in the shoes of the assignor." Second Exeter Corp. v. Epstein, supra, 5 Conn. App. 430. Inasmuch as the plaintiffs were the judgment creditor, prior to the assignment of the judgment, Cavallaro, as a proper assignee, is now the judgment creditor. Furthermore, General Statutes § 52-356a(a)(2) requires that "[t]he property execution . . . shall state the names and last-known addresses of the judgment creditor and judgment debtor, the court in which and the date on which the money judgment was rendered, the original amount of the money judgment and the amount due thereon, and any information which the judgment creditor considers necessary or appropriate to identify the judgment debtor . . ." Section 52-356a(a)(2) does not require the judgment creditor to list all of the judgment debtors on the application. Only the names of those judgment debtors whom the judgment creditor is seeking to execute the judgment are necessary to a properly prepared property execution.