No. 326085
[…] "As a general rule, any person, natural or artificial, may become the assignee of a judgment." 50 C.J.S. § 619(b), citing to Rogers v. Hendrick, 85 Conn. 260, 268-69, 82 A. 586 (1912). Therefore, Condon's assertion that Cavallaro is not a proper assignee, as a matter of law, is not persuasive.
Condon also argues that the property execution applications issued to Cavallaro were based on "erroneous and unfair" information "relative to the claimed amount of the judgment, Cavallaro's interest in the judgment and/or Cavallaro's entitlement to enforce the judgment."
General Statutes § 52-356a(a)(2) provides in pertinent part that: "The property execution shall require a proper levying officer to enforce the money judgment and shall state the names and last-known addresses of the judgment creditor and judgment debtor, the court in which and the date on which the money judgment was rendered, the original amount of the money judgment and the amount due thereon, and any information which the judgment creditor considers necessary or appropriate to identify the judgment debtor . . ."